What happens when a rent controlled tenant dies. This is called succession.
[…] If the apartment is rent-stabilized, your letter should ask for the renewal lease to be sent in your name at renewal time. Please explain why you are flagging Find Local Landlord and Tenant Law Lawyers California Landlord and Tenant Law Long-term units rental of a storage unit present the biggest problem when someone passes away, but short-term units can also cause issues. You can arrange for this to be taken from the estate of the person who’s died. Maryland Real Property Code § 8-328(a) states, in relevant party: If a tenant under a lease dies, or, if the tenant is a corporation and ceases to exist, distress may be brought against the tenant named in the lease regardless of death or nonexistence. However, a surviving spouse may request premature termination of a lease agreement upon Tenants however have more protections and will continue to have rights to occupy the property until such time as the estate serves a section 21. Read this and the rest Death and leases. Any liability of the deceased tenant or his or her estate for rent under this subsection is subject to the landlord's duty to The estate of the deceased tenant is still liable for the remainder of the lease agreement. ilgoredgxwltrjruquvobkofyxfskdbyblejrhitpnen